NFPA regarding use of PPE

Safety and hazards on the job...
CanuckFF
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:33 pm

NFPA regarding use of PPE

Postby CanuckFF » Tue Jan 20, 2015 8:50 pm

Hi folks, new here so forgive me if I'm in the wrong area. Recently an officer in my department made comments about NFPA regulations regarding safety. This officer does not wear any form of PPE or even reflective clothing at a scene, even when standing next to the door of a fully involved house fire. When it was suggested that perhaps an NFPA regulation might address this, he said there was not. More officers have followed this officers lead and stopped wearing bunker gear on scene. Is this a personal choice or is there a regulation within NFPA standards that could be used to help address this issue?

User avatar
FLASHOVER05
Posts: 2238
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:33 pm

Postby FLASHOVER05 » Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:04 pm

I would be citing health and safety and also the Occupational Safety Act. Not only would he be fined for not wearing the supplied safety equipment but so would the department and the City/Town for failing to ensure the safety of the employee.

Plain and simple his ignorance is not a model to follow....
How the hell did I end up here?????

Ken_33
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:33 pm

Postby Ken_33 » Mon Jan 26, 2015 12:10 pm

My opinion is if it states in any manuals or training materials that everyone needs to wear ppe then it should be the law thanks

User avatar
Roree403
Posts: 567
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:33 pm

Postby Roree403 » Mon Apr 04, 2016 8:54 pm

Section 21 Guidance notes 4-1.

The bigger problem is your senior Officers letting it happen.
"Amateurs built the Arc but professionals built the Titanic"


"Are we moving too far ahead, or are you falling too far behind"
Roree403


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests